Search

Harry must make it a hat-trick

PUBLISHED: 17:26 20 January 2010 | UPDATED: 14:51 24 August 2010

NORTH WEST DIVISION OF LONDON ABA.
ROYAL NAVY SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010.
HELD AT THE ALL STARS ABA.
FIGHTING IN RED WAS HARRY CONNELLY (HOOKS)  V BEN WINWARD (WESTSIDE).

NORTH WEST DIVISION OF LONDON ABA. ROYAL NAVY SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010. HELD AT THE ALL STARS ABA. FIGHTING IN RED WAS HARRY CONNELLY (HOOKS) V BEN WINWARD (WESTSIDE).

GERARD FARRELL / DZ PICTURES TEL: 0044-7831-396-923

HOOKS ABC youngster Harry Connelly must gain his third win in five days on Thursday night to secure a place in the National Schools London finals. Connelly has already come through two gruelling tests in Saturday s North West London divisional championsh

HOOKS ABC youngster Harry Connelly must gain his third win in five days on Thursday night to secure a place in the National Schools' London finals.

Connelly has already come through two gruelling tests in Saturday's North West London divisional championships at All Stars ABC - but faces a third when he boxes Northolt's J Brooker in the Class 2 under-40kg final.

The bout was held over due to time constraints and, if Connelly triumphs at Tottenham & Enfield ABC, he will join two other boxers from the Park Royal club, Michael McDonagh and Martin Ward, in the London finals on Sunday.

Ward gained a walkover in the Class 3 under-40kg category, while McDonagh needed two victories in the Class 2 under-48kg section to book his place at York Hall this weekend.

The Hooks boxer's shot selection was impressive as he beat two taller opponents, with J Casey (St Pancras) eliminated by a majority decision in the semi-final.

Westside's T Smith proved another durable rival in the final, but he was penalised in the final round for holding and McDonagh's performance earned him a unanimous verdict.

Connelly also collected a unanimous decision as a series of punches to the head and body disposed of Westside's B Winward in the semi-final, earning him a rematch with old foe Mason Smith (Finchley).

Smith had beaten the Hooks youngster in both their previous meetings, but it was third time lucky for Connelly as he did enough to win another unanimous decision.

Three other Hooks fighters lost out in finals, with Michael Dunne failing to shine in what was only his fourth bout as he lost a unanimous decision to Patrick Ward (Islington) in the Class 1 under-40kg section.

In the Class 2 under-42kg category, Patsy Corcoran's excellent work-rate ensured a unanimous decision in his favour against P Maughan (Northolt) - but he came unstuck in the final.

Highly-rated Tottenham & Enfield fighter George Thompson proved just too good, landing the cleaner punches throughout and, although Corcoran pushed him hard, the unanimous verdict went in Thompson's favour.

And there was also disappointment for Sean Robinson, a national finalist last year with Dale Youth ABC, who went out on a unanimous decision to Shane McDonagh (Stowe) in the Class 3 under-50kg category.

McDonagh stuck to his preferred pace, picking his shots carefully and, although Robinson went on the offensive with a flurry of punches in the final round, it was not enough to secure a place in the London finals.

"Fair play to Shane, I think he's got a good chance of going on to win the title," said Hooks trainer Steve Newland. "The really important thing was that our boys looked good and we made a statement.

"Harry Connelly's the only one who will have to box three times to get through and he performed well on the day, but he's still got it all to do."

DALE Youth ABC's Yahia Chelli underlined his credentials as he took a unanimous decision against Josh Scott (Hooks) to advance to the London finals in the Class 3 under-66kg section.

Chelli, who defeated national champion Billy Lee earlier in the season, landed the better punches, but Scott - in only his third bout - moved well and threw some good shots of his own.

Chelli's brother Zak also qualified for York Hall with a walkover in the Class 1 under-50kg section, but there was disappointment for two other Dale Youth fighters.

David Loveridge lost a unanimous decision to R Kamzaev (Edmonton) in the Class 1 under-34kg semi-finals while, in the Class 3 under-50kg final, Shane McDonagh proved too strong for Mila Sabir, taking a unanimous verdict.

There was no joy for the host club, with Jason Maughn losing out to A Zendra (Finchley) in the Class 3 under-60kg semi-final, and fellow All Stars boxer Joe James defeated by A Saunders (Tottenham & Enfield) at under-52kg - both on unanimous decisions.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Brent & Kilburn Times. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Kilburn Times